Working Rights for Au Pairs Extended to 12 Months

08 Aug 2015 11:56 AM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

According to newsmaker.com.au, au pairs coming to Australia are now allowed to stay with host families for up to 12 months following a ruling made recently by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

Working Holiday visas are valid for 12 months. The change removes the six month restriction enabling au pairs to continue to stay with the same host family.

Au pairs who are already in Australia can also choose to apply for an extension through the Department to enable them to lengthen their stay with the same employer for up to 12 months.


Visit the CACC JOB BANK: 

A free job employment search platform

The CACC Job Bank was created to better connect employers with skilled individuals on a working holiday visa. You can view jobs and post employment opportunities for FREE through the CACC Job Bank.

Canadian Australian Chamber of Commerce - Sydney Head Office
T:  +61 (02) 9053 0000
E: admin@cacc.com.au

      © Canadian Australian Chamber of Commerce

Legal & Privacy Disclaimer


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software